KELLY H. RANKIN
[…] Therefore, any claims where Plaintiff failed to plead which statute or regulation was violated is dismissed.

18. According to IRS regulations, a notice of the levy on a taxpayer’s wages must be given to the person in possession of the salary. In this case that person would be the Pension Office, not Plaintiff. Thus, failing to provide Plaintiff with a Notice of Levy is not a violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6303, 26 U.S.C. § 6320, or 26 U.S.C. § 6330.

19. Under 26 U.S.C. 6331(c), “the amount due from him, together with all expenses, is fully paid” includes amounts due by the taxpayer on all tax years. Thus, all of Plaintiff’s claims that the levy should have been released after the liabilities for a single tax year were paid in full must be dismissed.