University of Colorado Law Review Spring 2001
[…] FN228 For instance, a provision of the Workers' Compensation Act provides that a notice of hearing shall: “Inform the parties that they have a right to be represented by an attorney or other person of their choice at the hearing.” Another statute allows an officer of a closely held corporation to appear on behalf of the corporation in certain worker's compensation pro-ceedings where the amount at issue does not exceed ten thousand dollars. FN230 Finally, in the social services arena, section 26-2-127(1)(a)(IV) of the Colorado Revised Statutes provides that an applicant appealing a denial of benefits may “represent himself or herself or he or she may be represented by legal counsel, or by a relative, friend, or other spokesman, and such representation by nonlawyers shall not be considered to be the practice of law.” FN231

Although presently unchallenged, each statutory provision purporting to allow representation by nonlawyers would presumably be covered by the principles of Public Utilities Commission and Employers Unity, Inc.