Victorious Litigator Helps Others Remove the Mark of the Beast
[…] RFRA. Idaho Legislature declared in its Statement of 
  Purpose regarding Idaho Code Section 73-402, Free Exercise 
  of Religion Protected, that: 
  
"A widely recognized principle of law is that states are 
  free to protect an individual's right with a much higher 
  standard than the U.S. Constitution itself affords. Thus, 
  in light of this principle in conjunction with the Boerne 
  decision, states are free to enact their own RFRA's thereby 
  choosing to apply the higher "compelling interest test
  standard in their own religious freedoms cases."
  
  The specific Idaho Code Section 73-402, provides: 
  
  FREE EXERCISE OF RELIGION PROTECTED. 
  
  (1) Free exercise of religion is a fundamental right that 
  applies in this state, even if laws, rules or other 
  government actions are facially neutral. 
  
  (2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, 
  government shall not substantially burden a person's 
  exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule 
  of general applicability. 
  
  (3) Government may substantially burden a person's exercise
  of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the 
  burden to the person is both: 
  
  (a) Essential to further a compelling governmental 
  interest; 
  
  (b) The least restrictive means of furthering that 
  compelling governmental interest. 
  
  In the Lewis v. Idaho Department of Transportation case,
  the Idaho Court ignored Idaho's statutory Free Exercise of 
  Religion Protected Act(FERPA) standard that the State 
  government must prove that it cannot sustain dead-beat-dad