UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 20. Moreover, Defendants did not offer evidence that notice and demand for such penalties was given as required by Section 6671(a). Defendants claimed that notice and demand were given in accordance with 26 USC 6303. However, Defendants did not offer any evidence that such notices were given within 60 days from the assessment or to confirm their claim that the notices were even sent at all.
  21. .Defendants disregarded 26 USC 6751(b)(1) by failing to attach a written verification that the penalties have received supervisory approval.
  22. Defendants violated 26 USC 7491(c) by not producing any evidence with respect to the alleged Plaintiff’s liability for the imposed penalties.
  23. According to 26 USC 6212, “If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail….” In this case, Defendants offered no evidence that they fulfilled this step before filing a counterclaim against Plaintiffs – which reflects that the counterclaim is not justified when procedural measures have not yet been completed or even initiated.