UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (b) Service by mail to third-party record-keepers

(1) In general

A summons referred to in subsection (a) for the production of books, papers, records, or other data by a third-party record-keeper may also be served by certified or registered mail to the last known address of such record-keeper.

As can be see there are two ways to serve the summons: first in 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a) “…  by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode;” and the second in 26 U.S.C. § 7603(b)(1) “be served by certified or registered mail to the last known address of such record-keeper.”