UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] Finally, the IRS knows of no other alternative means for collection. Defendant’s lack of assets of substantial worth value leaves the IRS with no collection alternatives.
Since the defendant has not presented any objections appropriate under the regulation, she is not entitled to a hearing under the terms of the order and 26 C.F.R. § 301.6334-1. “Unless the taxpayer files a timely and appropriate objection, the court would be expected to enter an order approving the levy of the principal residence property.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6334-1(d)(2) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the United States requests that the Court adjourn the October 2, 2008 hearing and grant the United States’ petition.
Respectfully submitted,
ROBERT E. O’NEILL
United States Attorney
/s/Stephen C. Dowdell
Stephen C. Dowdell