PATRIOT LAWYER, ESQ. Cheyenne, WY 82009 LAWYER PATRIOT, ESQ. Arlington, VA 22209-2004 Attorneys for the Plaintiff
[…] This is clearly an unmistakable acknowledgment by the IRS that the levy was excessive or unauthorized in the amount which they levied. 58. It has been shown herein that Defendant did act illegally and pursued wrongful collection measures. As a result of Defendant’s actions,
Plaintiff did sustain actual and economic damages. 59. Marilyn Wallace is sole supporter of herself and main financial supporter of her husband. The illegal levy consisted of 55% of her pension and
all of her social security benefit --- despite the fact that 26 USC §6331(h) states that a “levy shall attach up to 15 percent of any specified
payment due…” First, the IRS levied what Plaintiff allegedly owed. Then, the IRS kept the levy for a lengthy
period afterward. Such excessive and illegal levy caused financial hardship to Plaintiff and her family. 60. Plaintiff and her husband are elderly, unable to work.