KELLY H. RANKIN
[…] See generally Am. Compl. Thus, it does not fall within 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a)(1)(C). Plaintiff’s pension is not an unemployment benefit, worker’s compensation benefit, or a public assistance payment, nor does Plaintiff make any claims that it is (see generally Am. Compl.), and thus, is not a payment described in paragraph (4), (7), or (11) of Section 6334(a).

Thus, the only question is how much of Plaintiff’s pension falls in to paragraph (9) of Section 6334(a) which provides a minimum exemption for wages, salary and other income. Section 6334(a)(9) defines this minimum exemption as:

Any amount payable to or received by an individual as wages or salary for personal services, or as income derived from other sources, during any period to the extent that the total of such amounts payable to or received by him during such period does not exceed the applicable exempt amount determined under subsection (d).

26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(9)(emphasis added). The exempt amount is the sum of the standard deduction and the deductions allowed to the taxpayer for personal exemptions divided by the number of pay periods in a year. See 26 U.S.C. § 6334(d)(2)-(3); 26 C.F.R. 301.6334-3. If the taxpayer does not submit to her employer “a written and properly verified statement...specifying the facts necessary to determine the proper [exemption amount],” the exemption amount is determined as if the taxpayer is a “married individual filing a separate return with only 1 personal exemption.” 26 C.F.R. 301.6334-3(c); see also 26 C.F.R. 301.6334-4.