Victorious Litigator Helps Others Remove the Mark of the Beast
[…] RFRA. Idaho Legislature declared in its Statement of
Purpose regarding Idaho Code Section 73-402, Free Exercise
of Religion Protected, that:
"A widely recognized principle of law is that states are
free to protect an individual's right with a much higher
standard than the U.S. Constitution itself affords. Thus,
in light of this principle in conjunction with the Boerne
decision, states are free to enact their own RFRA's thereby
choosing to apply the higher "compelling interest test
standard in their own religious freedoms cases."
The specific Idaho Code Section 73-402, provides:
FREE EXERCISE OF RELIGION PROTECTED.
(1) Free exercise of religion is a fundamental right that
applies in this state, even if laws, rules or other
government actions are facially neutral.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section,
government shall not substantially burden a person's
exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule
of general applicability.
(3) Government may substantially burden a person's exercise
of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the
burden to the person is both:
(a) Essential to further a compelling governmental
interest;
(b) The least restrictive means of furthering that
compelling governmental interest.
In the Lewis v. Idaho Department of Transportation case,
the Idaho Court ignored Idaho's statutory Free Exercise of
Religion Protected Act(FERPA) standard that the State
government must prove that it cannot sustain dead-beat-dad
enforcement, or maintain driver's license records, if it