UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Reason No. 4

20. Even if section 6702 does apply to Plaintiffs, it is not clear whether Defendants had fulfilled their obligation under section 6702(b)(3) by providing Plaintiffs with a notice that their submissions were frivolous and an opportunity to withdraw those submissions within 30 days so that the penalties would not apply.

Reason No. 5

21. Defendants failed to furnish copies of the record of assessment to ensure that the sums being sought for collection and presented in the counterclaim are consistent with the record of assessment as per 26 USC 7214(a).

Reason No. 6

22. It is doubtful that the counterclaim is timely for years 1991 through 1996.

23. 26 USC 6533(1) says: “For period of limitation in respect of civil actions for fines, penalties, and forfeitures, see section 2462 of Title 28 of the United States Code.”