UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Twombly, 127 S.Ct. at 1964-65 (internal quotation marks omitted).

11. Defendant’s counterclaim is not plausible on its face, does not survive the basic test for a valid counterclaim, and must be dismissed for the following reasons:

Reason No. 1

12. Defendants did not state under what provision of the Code they are making their claims for Counts I and III.

Reason No. 2

13. For Count II, Defendants alleged violation of 26 USC 6702 for frivolous return penalties. Count III makes similar allegations.

14. However, according to 6702(c ), “The Secretary shall prescribe (and periodically revise) a list of positions which the Secretary has identified as being frivolous….” Plaintiffs do not have such a list, and Defendants have not provided it to them or to the Court so that Plaintiffs could ascertain what exactly they are being accused of.