UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 28. Under Count II, although they named the provision imposing the penalty, Defendants disregarded 26 USC 6751(a) by failing to attach the notice of penalty, the name of the penalty, and how they computed the penalties they wish the court to impose.

Reason No. 9

29. Under Count III, Defendants totally disregarded 26 USC 6751(a) by failing to even name the provision imposing the penalty.

Reason No. 10

30. Defendants disregarded 26 USC 6751(b)(1) by failing to attach a written verification that the penalties have received supervisory approval.

Reason No. 11

31. Defendants violated 26 USC 7491(c) by not producing any evidence with respect to the alleged Plaintiff’s liability for the imposed penalties.

Reason No. 12

32. According to 26 USC 6212, “If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail….”

33. Defendants offered no evidence that they fulfilled this step before filing a counterclaim against Plaintiffs – which reflects that the counterclaim is not justified when procedural measures have not yet been completed or even initiated.

Reason No. 13