United States v. LaSALLE NATIONAL BANK
[…] 9. See § 3614, 3615, 3616, and 3654 of the 1939 Code, 53 Stat. 438-440, 446

10. See United States v. Kordel, 397 U.S. I, II, 90 SCt. 763, 769, 25 L.Ed.2d 1 (1970) (Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act enforcement), citing Standard Sanitary Mfg Co. v. United

11. See Part III-B and n. 15, infra. 

States,  226 U.S. 20, 5l—52, 33 S.Ct. 9, 15—16, 57 LEd. 107 (1912) (Sherman Act enforcement

12. The interrelated nature of the civil and criminal investigative functions is further demonstrated by the organization and functioning of the Internal Revenue Service. Pursuant to 26 CFR § 601.107 (1977), each revenue district has
an Intelligence Division, ‘whose mission is to encourage and achieve the highest possible degree of voluntary compliance with the internal revenue laws.” This purpose is implemented by “the investigation of possible criminal violations of such laws and the recommendation (when warranted) of prosecution and/or assertion of the 50 percent ad Val Orem addition to the tax.” Ibid. See generally Internal Revenue Service Organization and Functions § 1113.- 563, 1114.8, and 1118.6. 39 Fed.Reg. 11572,
11581, 11601, and 11607 (1974).