Removing Tax Liens and Levies
[…] Simply stated section 6334(a)(9) provides for the minimum exemption for wages, salary, and other income, while Section 6331(h)(1) and (2)(B) provide for the maximum limitations for wages, salary, and other income. Both statutory requirements must be in compliance. 
     

Section 6334(a)(9) provides in part: 

(9) Minimum exemption for wages, salary, and other income: Any amount payable to or received by an individual as wages or salary for personal services, or as income derived from other sources, during any period, to the extent that the total of such amounts payable to or received by him during such period does not exceed the applicable exempt amount determined under subsection (d).    
     

There is both a minimum exemption for wages, salary and other income and a maximum limitation allowed on continuing levies. 
     
Section 6331(e) provides in part: (e) The effect of a levy on salary or wages payable to or received by a taxpayer shall be continuous from the date such levy is first made until such levy is released under section 6343.   
     
Section 6331(h)(1) and (2)(B) also provide for a maximum amount for continuous levies which include salaries and wages. 
     
Section 6331(h)(1) and (2)(B) are applicable to this levy action and provide in part: 

(h) Continuing levy on certain payments 

(1) If the Secretary approves a levy under this subsection, the effect of such levy on specified payments to or received by a taxpayer shall be continuous from the date such levy is first made until such levy is released. Notwithstanding section 6334, such continuous levy shall attach to up to 15 percent of any specified payment due to the taxpayer. 

(2) Specified payment: For the purposes of paragraph (1), the term "specified payment" means (B) any payment described in paragraph (4), (7),  (9), or (11) of section 6334(a) 
     

The statute could not be more complete. Any specified payment under any paragraph described in Section 6331(h)(2)(B) cannot be levied for more than a maximum of 15 percent. 

Wages and salaries are the "specified payment" described in paragraph (9) of section 6334(a) described here in section 6331(h)(2)(B). You cannot under any condition levy and seize more than the statutes permit. 
     

Section 6334(a)(9) provides in part: 

(9) Minimum exemption for wages, salary, and other income: Any amount payable to or received by an individual as wages or salary for personal services, or as income derived from other sources, during any period, to the extent that the total of such amounts payable to or received by him during such period does not exceed the applicable exempt amount determined under subsection (d). 

Levies on Social Security Benefits 42 USC 407 Assignment; 
Amendment of Section 26 USC 6331 Levy and Distraint 26 USC 6334 Property Exempt From Levy