Robert Clarkson 864-225-3061 email |
[…] theft report” has the meaning given that term by rule of the Commission, and means, at a minimum, a report— (A) that alleges an identity theft; (B) that is a copy of an official, valid report filed by a consumer with an appropriate Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency, including the United States Postal Inspection Service, or such other government agency deemed appropriate by the Commission; and (C) the filing of which subjects the person filing the report to criminal penalties relating to the filing of false information if, in fact, the information in the report is false. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2(a) states the requirements for a block on negative information: (a) Block Except as otherwise provided in this section, a consumer reporting agency shall block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft, not later than 4 business days after the date of receipt by such agency of— (1) appropriate proof of the identity of the consumer; (2) a copy of an identity theft report; (3) the identification of such information by the consumer; and (4) a statement by the consumer that the information is not information relating to any transaction by the consumer. Unless you are blind, can you see that the CRA MUST block within 4 days any Identity Theft Information? Now I am not suggesting that one NOT go about a formal dispute; this is just a speedy method to “block” this negative information.